We created the 200 list to celebrate and raise the profile of the many amazing women working in the audio and radio industry.

It’s not a list of all Sound Women members, although everyone on the list has agreed to be a Sound Woman and support our aims.  It’s a list of some of the best in the business.

Star Presenters sit alongside Commissioners, Sales Directors and important Indie chiefs, as well as up and coming production talent, Engineers and award-winning Producers.

It’s not yet finished.  There are some women we haven’t quite tracked down, and there will be exceptions you would like to add…  It may end up being the 2000 list.

We hope conference organisers will look at it when planning events, programme controllers will use it to spot talent, and every woman in the industry will aspire to be on it…

 

 

  • Abigail Appleton – Head of Commissioning, BBC Learning
  • Al Booth – Executive Producer, Radio 2
  • Alice Feinstein – Editor, Woman’s Hour
  • Alice Lloyd – Documentary Producer, Radio 1
  • Alison McGarragh – Assistant Producer, Jeremy Vine Show, Radio 2
  • Andi Osho – Presenter, 4 Extra
  • Andrea Kidd – Producer, Radio 4, World Service
  • Angela Robson – Founder, Pearl Works Productions; Producer, Journalist
  • Angie Greaves – Drive Time Presenter, Magic 105.4FM
  • Angie Nehring – Head of Prison Radio
  • Anita Anand – Presenter, Double Take, 5Live
  • Anna Cookson – Freelance Journalist; Presenter, Anna & Rosie, BRMB
  • Anne Koch – formerly Commissioner, Documentaries, World Service
  • Annie Mac  – Presenter, Radio 1
  • Annie Nightingale – Presenter, Radio 1
  • Barbara Greenaway – Head of Business Operations and Multiplatform at A&M interactive, BBC
  • Becci Abbott – Producer, Annie Mac and Annie Nightingale, Radio 1
  • Berit Hedemann  – Head, Radio Documentary Department, NRK (Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Bidisha – Critic and Presenter, Radio 3, Radio 4, World Service
  • Carina Tillson – Head of Compliance and Regulatory Policy, Global Radio
  • Carmela di Clemente – Producer, Zoe Ball and Simon Mayo, Radio 2
  • Caroline Elliot – Head of Projects and Development, Audio and Music, BBC
  • Caroline Raphael – Commissioning Editor, Comedy and Entertainment, alongside Arts and Fiction, Radio 4
  • Caroline Verdon – News Editor, JACK fm, Oxford
  • Carolyn Atkinson – Disability Affairs Correspondent, You and Yours, Radio 4
  • Cath Ellington – Regional MD, North East, Bauer
  • Cathy Drysdale – Executive Producer, BBC Audio and Music Factual Production
  • Cathy FitzGerald – Producer, Writer, Presenter; Best Newcomer, Sony Radio Academy Awards 2011
  • Cathy Kirk – Station Director, Radio Forth
  • Caz Tudor – Voiceover Artist; JACK fm Imaging Writer
  • Chloe Straw – Senior Producer Somethin’ Else, Radio 1& 1Xtra
  • Chris Burns – Group Manager, Audio and Music, BBC
  • Claire Jullien – Marketing Head, Radio 2 and 6Music
  • Claire Slevin – Producer, BBC 6Music
  • Clare Chadburn – Producer, Zane Lowe, Radio 1
  • Clara Amfo – Presenter, Station Co-ordinator, Kiss FM
  • Clare Jenkins – Journalist, Feature Maker, Pennine Productions
  • Clare McGinn – Editor, Audio and Music Production, BBC Bristol
  • Dame Jenni Murray – Presenter, Woman’s Hour
  • Dawn French – Presenter, Radio 2
  • Deanna Hallett – Director, Folder Media; Managing Director, Hallett Arendt
  • Debb Evans – Freelance News Editor, BBC Radio Wiltshire
  • Debbie Golt – Independent/Community Radio Producer and Broadcaster
  • Debbie Kilbride – Producer, Audio & Music, BBC
  • Delaney Hall – Feature Marker
  • Dinah Bird – Radio Artist, Feature Maker
  • Dixi Stewart – Executive Producer, Radio 4
  • Dmae Roberts – Feature Maker, Writer, Media Artist
  • Edith Bowman – Presenter, Radio 1
  • Eleanor Kiff – Assistant Producer, Dermot O’Leary, Radio 2
  • Eleanor Oldroyd  – Presenter, 5Live
  • Elise Cobain – Assistant Radio Manager, Roundhouse Radio; Presenter, Producer
  • Elizabeth Alker – Documentary-maker, Music News Journalist, BBC 6Music
  • Elizabeth Jaynes – Producer, 4Extra
  • Elizabeth Pearson – Freelance Journalist, Feature Maker
  • Erin Riley – Senior Producer, Arts and Documentaries, Radio 3
  • Esther Stanhope – Producer, Breakfast Show, BBC London
  • Felicity Finch – Freelance Reporter, Radio 4; Ruth in The Archers
  • Fi Glover – Presenter, Radio 4
  • Francesca Panetta – Head of Audio, The Guardian; Producer, The Hackney Podcast
  • Freya Mehta – Producer, Chris Moyles, Radio 1
  • Gemma Cairney – Presenter, 1Xtra
  • Gill Carter – PA for Controller of Radio 4
  • Gloria Abramoff – Managing Director, Tonic Media and Productions Ltd; Board Member, The Radio Academy
  • Hannah Kennedy – Former Radio 1 Exec Producer and BBC Local Radio Editor
  • Heather Davies – Producer, Trevor Dann’s Company; co-founder of Young Women in Media
  • Helen Cook – Head of Production, BBC
  • Helen Grimes – Senior Broadcast Journalist, Programmes, BBC Devon
  • Helen Knott – Voiceover Artist, Presenter
  • Helen Legh – Presenter, Morning:MK, BBC Three Counties Radio
  • Helen Thomas – Producer, Chris Evans, Radio 2
  • Isobel Williams – Company Director, Bite Yer Legs
  • Jade Hutchinson – Assistant Producer, Wise Buddah
  • Jane Bolger – Radio consultant and trainer
  • Jane Ellison – Partnership Development Manager, BBC Audio and Music
  • Jane Garvey – Presenter, Woman’s Hour, Radio 4
  • Janet Graves – Producer, Pennine Productions
  • Janice Long – Presenter, BBC Radio 2
  • Jax Coombes – Producer, 6Music
  • Jennifer Saunders – Presenter BBC Radio 2
  • Jenny Smith –  Assistant Producer, BBC 6Music
  • Jessica Parker – News Journalist, JACKfm Oxford
  • Jill Burridge – Editor, Woman’s Hour, Radio 4
  • Joanne Baldwin – Digital Commercial Director, Bauer Radio
  • Jodie Keane – Producer, Radio 2
  • Jo Good – DJ, 6Music; Talent Agent, Triple A Media
  • Jo Meek – Exec Producer, Wise Buddah
  • Jo Miflin – Studio Manager, Radio 2 and 6Music
  • Jo Tongue – Editor, 606, 5Live; Talent Manager
  • Jo Tyler – Lecturer, Bournemouth University Media School
  • Jo Whiley – Presenter, BBC Radio 2
  • Joanne Coombs – Director, Loftus Audio Ltd
  • Johanna Zorn – Founder, Executive Director, Third Coast International Audio Festival
  • JoJo Kelly – Presenter, Breakfast, Capital Yorkshire
  • Julia Durbin – Manager, Strategic Operations, BBC
  • Julie Shapiro – Artistic Director, Third Coast International Audio Festival
  • Julie Cullen – Head of Music News/Music Journalist, 6Music
  • Karen Krizanovich – Presenter, BBC documentaries and Resonance FM
  • Karen Pearson – Company Director, Executive Producer, Folded Wing; Senior Producer, Jamie Cullum, Radio 2
  • Karen Stacey – Broadcast Director, Bauer Media
  • Kary Stewart – Managing Director, Ignite Creative
  • Kat Wong – Executive Producer, 1Xtra
  • Kate Bland – Producer, Just Radio
  • Kate Brockhurst – Director Kdot Online, a social PR agency
  • Kate Cocker – Runs a coaching company for presenters called What Goes On Media
  • Kate Davy – Operations Assistant, Radio 1 and 1Xtra
  • Kate Lamble – Presenter, Arts Attack, Roundhouse Radio
  • Kate Lawler – Presenter, Kerrang! Radio
  • Kate Murphy – Academic, Goldsmiths; Senior Producer, Woman’s Hour, Radio 4
  • Katie Burningham – Feature Maker, Falling Tree: Winner, Best Feature, Sony Radio Academy Awards 2011
  • Kim McNally – Research Manager, Popular and Classical MusicRadio 2, Radio 3, 6Music
  • Laura Frey – Presenter, Host of Gorgeous Shop Podcast
  • Laura Lukanz – Head of Music, 1Xtra
  • Laura Parfitt – Founder, Director, White Pebble Media
  • Lauren Laverne – Presenter, 6Music
  • Lesley Eaton – Business Manager, Audio & Music, BBC
  • Lindsay Leonard – Executive Producer, BBC Manchester
  • Lindsey Mack – Senior Project Manager, Digital, A&M interactive, BBC
  • Lisa Kerr – Director of Strategy, RadioCentre; Board Member, Radio Academy
  • Lisa Snowdon – Presenter, Breakfast, 95.8 Capital FM
  • Liz Barclay – Broadcaster and writer
  • Liz Parkin – Head of Commercial Programming, Heart
  • Liza Tarbuck – Presenter, Radio 2
  • Lorna Clarke – Network Manager, Radio 2 and 6Music
  • Louise Birt – Assistant Editor, Radio WM
  • Louisa Compton – Producer, Victoria Derbyshire, 5Live
  • Louise Cotton – Producer, 5Live
  • Louise Hastings – Executive Producer, Sky News Radio
  • Lucy Armitage – Producer, 6Music, Radio 2
  • Lucy Jones – Presenter, 107.6 Banbury Sound
  • Lucy Lunt  – Senior Producer, Radio 4
  • Lucy Madge – Producer, Somethin’ Else
  • Mandy Fowler – Strategic Partnership Director, Global Radio
  • Mandy O’Connor – Events Manager, Radio Academy
  • Margherita Taylor – Presenter, Capital FM, Classic FM
  • Mariele Runacre Temple – Founder, Artistic Director, The Wireless Theatre Company
  • Maria Williams – Consultant, Executive Producer; Founder, Sound Woman
  • Marsha Shandur – Music Supervisor, recently for The Inbetweeners and Made in Chelsea
  • Martha Kearney – Presenter, World at One, Radio 4
  • Mary Dowson – Director, Bradford Community Broadcasting
  • Michelle Choudhry – Music Producer, BBC Manchester
  • Miranda Sawyer – Presenter, Journalist; Radio Critic, The Observer
  • Moira Stuart – News Presenter, Breakfast, Radio 2
  • Myriam O’Carroll –  Director, Smart Content Ltd; Director French Radio London
  • Natasha Maw – Head of Radio, BBC Academy
  • Nemone – Presenter, 6Music
  • Nicky Birch – Head of Development, Somethin’ Else
  • Nikki Bedi – Presenter, BBC London, Radio 2 and Asian Network
  • Paulina Gillespie – Presenter, Breakfast, Heart Bristol
  • Patricia Benjamin – Presenter, internet radio
  • Petri Hosken – Presenter, LBC
  • Peggy Sutton – Producer, Jazz on 3, Radio 3; Producer, Somethin’ Else
  • Philippa Aylott – Producer, Radio 1, 6Music
  • Polly Thomas – Freelance Drama Producer, Yorkshire
  • Rachel Brabbins – Journalist, Presenter, BBC Three Counties Radio
  • Rachel Mallender – Executive Producer, Radio 1
  • Rebecca Maxted – Producer, Radio 1, 1Xtra; Producer, Wise Buddah
  • Rebecca Stratford – Executive Producer, A History of the World in 100 Objects, Radio 4; Deputy Editor, Woman’s Hour, Radio 4
  • Rhian Roberts – Head of Development, 5Live
  • Rikke Houd – Feature Maker
  • Ritula Shah – News Broadcaster, Radio 4, World Service
  • Roo Greeen – Breakfast Presenter, Heart FM Wiltshire
  • Ros Webb – Breakfast Presenter, Heart FM Cambridgeshire
  • Rosie Tratt – Presenter, ‘Anna & Rosie’, BRMB
  • Rosie Wilby – Presenter, Out In South London, Resonance
  • Ruby Mulraine – Executive Producer, 1Xtra
  • Ruth Barcroft – Presenter, BBC Radio Humberside
  • Ruth Barnes – Music Advisor, Tom Robinson; Founder, The Other Woman Podcast; Presenter, Amazing Radio
  • Sally Bailey – Presenter, Breakfast, Capital South Wales
  • Sam Cocker – Head of Commercial Projects, Somethin’ Else
  • Sam Cunningham – Executive Producer with responsibility for live music, Radio 1
  • Sam Moy – Executive Producer, 6Music
  • Sam Steele – Lecturer, Manager
  • Sam Walker – Presenter 5Live, BBC introducing, Key 103.  Runs a coaching company for presenters, What Goes On Media
  • Sara Parker – Feature Maker, Producer, Reporter
  • Sara-Jane Hall – Feature Maker
  • Sarah Gaston – Executive Producer, Live Music, Radio 2
  • Sarah Ghost – Director, Student Radio Awards
  • Sarah Grun – Founder, Young Women in Media; Producer
  • Sarah HB – Club and Radio DJ; Ex-presenter, Radio 1
  • Sarah Montague – Presenter, Today Programme, Radio 4
  • Sarah Peters – Producer, The Guardian Sounds Jewish Podcast and The Guardian Family Podcast
  • Sarah Rowlands – Head of Journalism, Staffordshire University
  • Sarah Stolarz – Producer, Deutsche Welle
  • Sarah Thompson – Presenter/Producer of the Filthy Disco on Roundhouse Radio, nominated for the Sony Rising Star Award
  • Sarah-Jane Griffiths – News and Music Journalist, 6Music; Producer, Here Be Angels Podcast
  • Sharon Hanley – Press Officer, BBC Radio
  • Shelagh Fogarty – Presenter, 5LIve
  • Sue Ahern – Founder, Creative People
  • Sue Carter – Programme Director, JACKfm Oxford, Glide FM
  • Sue Clark – Director, Sue Clark Productions
  • Sukey Firth – Senior Producer, BBC Radio 4
  • Susan Marling – Director, Just Radio
  • Tammy Gooding – Freelancer, BBC WM
  • Tamsin Hughes – Freelance Producer
  • Victoria Derbyshire – Presenter, 5Live
  • Viv Atkinson – Director, Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd
  • Vivienne Perry – Documentary Producer
  • Wendy Pilmer – Consultant, Trainer – Wendy Pilmer Ltd
  • Zoe Ball – Presenter, Radio 2

To be on this list you have to be recommended by one of the Sound Women Board.  If you think we’ve missed someone truly inspirational, let us know.